Here you can find all relevant information regading Satellite Symposia that will take place during the International School and Conference on Network Science, NetSci2015, to be held at the World Trade Center Zaragoza (WTCZ), in Zaragoza, Spain, from June 1 to 5, 2015. Following the successful tradition of previous venues, NetSci2015 will host a number of stimulating Satellite Symposia on June 1 and 2 as precursors of the main Conference. These satellite events are shorter (one-day or half-day) meetings with a focus on a specific topic of Network Science and its Applications.  

Please, find below the Schedule and the final list of accepted Satellites. Each Satellite has a call for abstracts/participation independently. Information about how to proceed can be found in the Satellites' webpages (to be published as they become available). Note, however, that all participants should register through the Conference Web (see
Schedule (Rooms will be assigned later on):

Netsci 2015 Satellites Schedule
schedule satellites NetSci2015

You can also download an excel file with the Satellite Meetings Schedule as provided by the organizers (as of May 28).

List of Satellites:

List of Satellites, NetSci 2015, Zaragoza. (Title, duration and organizers)

1.    Brain Networks (1.5   days)
Danielle Bassett (Department of Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA USA), Javier M. Buldú (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos & Center for Biomedical Technology, Madrid, Spain), Guido Caldarelli (IMT - Institute for Advanced Studies, Lucca, Italy), Andrea Gabrielli (Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi (ISC) - CNR, Rome, Italy), Tommaso Gili (IRCCS Fondazione "Santa Lucia", Rome, Italy), Johann Martínez-Huartos (Universidad del Rosario, Colombia & UPM, Madrid, Spain), Qawi K. Telesford (Department of Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA USA), Fabrizio de Vico Fallani (Inria  & Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle Épinière, Paris, France), Robin W. Wilkins, PhD (Joint School for Nanoscience and Nanoengineering, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, NC USA).

2.    Networks Models in Cellular Regulation (1 day)
Erzsébet Ravasz Regan (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center / Harvard Medical School), Vera Pancaldi (Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid).

3.    Complex Networks in Ecology (II) (0.5 day)
José Angel Capitán (Center for Advanced Studies of Blanes, Spanish Research Council, CSIC, Girona, Spain), Jordi Duch (Departament d'Enginyeria Informàtica i Matemàtiques, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain), Javier Galeano (Technical University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain).

4.    Network-enabled Wisdom for the Personalized Medicine of the Complex Diseases (1 day)
Amitabh Sharma (Northeastern University & Dana Farber Cancer Institute & Complete Genomics Inc.), Emre Guney (Northeastern University & Dana Farber Cancer Institute & Complete Genomics Inc.).

5.    Policy Applications of Complex Networks in Economics and Finance (1 day)
Chiara Osbat (ECB), Guido Caldarelli (IMT Lucca), Andreas Joseph (ECB).

6.    Urbannet 2015 (0.5 day)
José J Ramasco (IFISC), Maxime Lenormand (IFISC), Iris Galloso (CEDINT‐UPM), Oliva Garcia (NOMMON), Luca Piovano (CEDINT-UPM).!urbannet-2015/c1jq6

7.    Network Science in Education (NetSciEd4) (1 day)
Catherine Cramer (New York Hall of Science, USA), Mason Porter (University of Oxford, UK), Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University, USA), Lori Sheetz (United States Military Academy at West Point, USA), Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science, USA).

8.    Arts, Humanities, and Complex Networks (1 day)
Maximilian Schich (Associate Professor for Art and Technology, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Isabel Meirelles (Professor, Faculty of Design, OCAD University, Toronto, Canada), Roger Malina (Professor for Art and Technology, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA & CRNS, France).

9.    Language and Network Science (0.5 day)
Nicole Beckage (University of Colorado Boulder), Eliana Colunga (University of Colorado Boulder), Thomas Hills (University of Warwick), Michael Vitevitch (University of Kansas Lawrence).

10. At the Crossroads: Lessons and Challenges in Computational Social Science (1 day)
Taha Yasseri (OII, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), Márton Karsai (ENS de Lyon, INRIA), Floriana Gargiulo (naXys), Timoteo Carletti (naXys), Javier Borge-Holthoefer (Qatar Computing Research Institute).

11. NetSci Backstage (1 day)
Paul Expert (Institute of Psychiatry, King’s College London, UK), Giovanna Miritello (Zed Wordwide, Madrid, Spain), Giovanni Petri (ISI Foundation, Torino, Italy), Roberta Sinatra (Center for Complex Network Research, Northeastern University, Boston, US), Michael Szell (Center for Complex Network Research, Northeastern University, Boston, US).

12. Networks of Networks (1 day)
M. Coscia (Center for International Development, Harvard University, USA), G D’Agostino (AIIC & ENEA, Italy).

13. Physics of Multilayered Interconnected Networks (II) (1 day)
Alex Arenas (Univ Rovira i Virgili, Spain), Albert Díaz-­‐Guilera (Univ. Barcelona, Spain), Sergio Gómez (Univ Rovira i Virgili, Spain), M .De Domenico (Univ Rovira i Virgili, Spain) and Jesús Gómez-­Gardeñes (Univ. Zaragoza, Spain).

14. Controlling Complex Networks: When Control Theory Meets Network Science (1 day)
Yang-Yu Liu (Harvard Medical School), Xiaofan Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Travis E. Gibson (Harvard Medical School), Gang Yan (Northeastern University)

15. Information, Self-Organizing Dynamics and Synchronization (ISODS) on Networks II (1 day)
Dane Taylor (University of North Carolina (USA) & SAMSI), Per Sebastian Skardal (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain).

16. Dynamics on and of Complex Networks – VIII (0.5 day)
Jean-Charles Delvenne (Université catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium), Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad (Robert Koch Institute, Berlin, Germany), Saptarshi Ghosh (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Saarbruecken, Germany), Bivas Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India).

17. Statistical Inference for Network Models (1 day)
Leto Peel (Colorado), Abigail Jacobs (Colorado), Daniel Larremore (Harvard), and Aaron Clauset (Colorado).

18. Higher-Order Models in Network Science (1 day)
Renaud Lambiotte (University of Namur, Belgium), Martin Rosvall (Umea University, Sweden), Ingo Scholtes (ETH, Switzerland).

19. TOPONETS15 (0.5 day)
Mario Rasetti (ISI Foundation), Francesco Vaccarino (ISI Foundation- Politecnico di Torino).

20. Network Science for National Defense (0.5 day)
Ralucca Gera (Department of Applied Mathematics, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA, USA), Jon Roginski (Department of Applied Mathematics, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA, USA).

21. Structure and Mobility of Crime (0.5 day)
Ronaldo Menezes (Florida Institute of Technology), Hugo Barbosa-Filho (Florida Institute of Technology), Marcos Oliveira (Florida Institute of Technology).

Information Concerning the Satellite Meetings:
  • Dates of the Satellite Symposia: June 1 and 2, 2015.
  • Location: World Trade Center Zaragoza (WTCZ), Zaragoza, Spain. Note that two Satellites will be hosted by the Institute for Biocomputation and Physics of Complex Systems (BIFI), University of Zaragoza. BIFI is located at roughly 5-10 minutes by tram and directly connected to WTCZ (the tram stop is just 50 meters from the WTCZ's main entrance). 

Courtyard of Bifi 2

More about BIFI:

Tram schedule

More info about Tram service:


Additional Questions:
If you have any doubt or additional questions, please, do not hesitate to contact Dr. Vittoria Colizza, Chair of Satellite Symposia of NetSci2015, via email at: .